Saturday 10 June 2017

21.30

Oliver's Music Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Ros Cuthbert (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Joe Downard (bass); Corrie Dick (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: Jazz and soul standards, plus originals from Ros Cuthbert.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 18 February 2017

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: free

Programme: Songs from the great American songbook

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Tuesday 14 February 2017

20.30

Upstairs bar, Ronnie Scott's
47 Frith Street, LondonW1D 4HT

Fatine Boumaaz (vocals); Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: £8/5

Programme: Soul and jazz standards - the first set in a Valentine's Day special in the Ruby Sings series. Followed by the Ruby Sings jam at 23.00.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 1 October 2016

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: free

Programme: Songs from the great American songbook

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 17 September 2016

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Marta Capponi (vocals); Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz and Latin standards

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 13 August 2016

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: free

Programme: Songs from the great American songbook

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 30 July 2016

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz standards from the great American songbook

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 16 April 2016

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Standards from the great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 12 March 2016

22.00

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Terry Gregory (bass); Toby Goodman (drums).

Entry: free

Programme: Songs from the great American songbook plus original arrangements of 60s pop/rock classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 30 January 2016

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Songs from the great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 28 November 2015

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Songs from the great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 19 November 2015

20.00

The Hill Station
Kitto Road, New Cross Gate, London SE14 5TY

Laura Zakian (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Dermot Mc Neill (bass); David Ingamells (drums).

Entry: £5/7

Programme: Opening set featuring Laura Zakian, followed by open-mic set for interested singers. See Facebook for further details.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 8 November 2015

16.00

St George's Church
6-7 Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HR

City Lit A Cappella Choir; Della Rhodes (director); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Arrangements of pop and jazz standards by the City Lit vocal group, with a solo piano set of pop/rock arrangements by Chris Lee.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 28 August 2015

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Trafalgar Sinfonia; Chris Lee (piano); Ivor Setterfield (conductor).

Entry: £9-25

Programme: Programme of Mozart, Bach, and Handel, including Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 14 (K.449).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 15 August 2015

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Latin and jazz standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 9 August 2015

19.30

Vortex Jazz Club
11 Gillett Square, London N16 8AZ

Michael DeMarco (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Pete Ouvry (bass); other musicians tbc.

Entry: £10

Programme: A set of jazz standards featuring vocalist Michael DeMarco as part of Lev's Summer Evening Lounge, hosted by Lev Pedro.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 1 July 2015

19.30

Cadogan Hall
5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1X 9DQ

Barts Choir; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); vocal soloists tba; Chris Lee and tba (pianos); tba harmonium.

Entry: £19.50-23.50

Programme: Rossini "Petite messe solennelle"

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Tuesday 30 June 2015

19.30

Cadogan Hall
5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1X 9DQ

Barts Choir; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); vocal soloists tba; Chris Lee and tba (pianos); tba harmonium.

Entry: £19.50-23.50

Programme: Rossini "Petite messe solennelle"

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 20 June 2015

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Songs from the great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 7 June 2015

12.30

Bateaux London
Embankment Pier, Victoria Embankment, London WC2N 6NU

Anton Browne (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £64/49

Programme: A programme of classic jazz standards to accompany Bateaux London's Sunday lunch jazz cruise.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 21 May 2015

20.00

The Hill Station
Kitto Road, New Cross Gate, London SE14 5TY

Laura Zakian (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Dermot McNeill (bass); Dan Israelsen (drums).

Entry: £5/7

Programme: Opening set featuring Laura Zakian, plus final open-mic set for interested singers. See Facebook for further details.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 15 May 2015

19.30

St Paul's, Covent Garden
Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED

New London Singers; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano); Conor Chaplin (bass); Rod Youngs (drums).

Entry: £12-20

Programme: Programme includes Chilcott's "Little Jazz Mass", Rutter's "Birthday Madrigals" and Shearing's "Songs and Sonnets of Shakespeare.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 19 March 2015

20.00

The Hill Station
Kitto Road, New Cross Gate, London SE14 5TY

Laura Zakian, Michael de Marco (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Dermot McNeill (bass); Dan Israelsen (drums).

Entry: £5/7

Programme: The first set will include a tribute to Dinah Washington and Brook Benton, and feature vocalists Laura Zakian and Michael de Marco. There will be a final open-mic set for any interested singers. See Facebook for further details.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 7 March 2015

19.00

Voodoo Lounge, Exeter Phoenix
Bradninch Place, Gandy Street, Exeter EX4 3LS

Charlie Hearnshaw (sax, clarinet); Chris Lee (piano); Neil Todd (bass); Tony plato (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: Modern jazz standards and original compositions by Neil Todd.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 6 March 2015

20.00

Buccaneers Bar
East Street, Crediton, Devon EX17 3AZ

Charlie Hearnshaw (saxes, clarinet); Chris Lee (kbd); Neil Todd (bass); Tony plato (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: Jazz standards and original composition by Neil Todd.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 21 February 2015

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Songs from the great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 12 February 2015

20.00

The Hill Station
Kitto Road, New Cross Gate, London SE14 5TY

Laura Zakian (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Dermot McNeill (bass); Dan Israelsen (drums).

Entry: £5/7

Programme: 1st set of jazz standards featuring Laura on vocals, followed by open-mic set for all interested singers. See Facebook for further details.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 8 February 2015

19.30

St Andrew Holborn
5 Saint Andrew Street, LondonEC4A 3AB

Tallis Festival choir; vocal soloists tba; Chris Lee, Edward Batting (pianos); James Jarvis (conductor).

Entry: tba

Programme: Tallis Spem in Alium; Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem (two-piano version); Part Magnificat; Talbot Leon (from Path of Miracles). The concert concludes the 2015 Tallis Festival.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 21 December 2014

19.30

King's Place - Hall One
90 York Way, London N1 9AG

Barts Chamber Choir; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £9.50-34.50

Programme: Programme to include a cappella choral pieces, audience carols, and a solo piano improvisation on two well-known carols.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 19 December 2014

21.00

Oliver's Music Bar
90 York Way, London N1 9AG

Ros Cuthbert (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Nick Kacal (bass); Jon Clark (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: Jazz and soul standards, plus some quirky originals from the pen of Ros Cuthbert.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 18 December 2014

20.00

The Hill Station
Kitto Road, New Cross Gate, London SE14 5TY

Laura Zakian (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Dermot McNeill (bass); Dan Israelsen (drums).

Entry: £5/7

Programme: Laura will be performing standards plus songs from her recent album "Songs for modern lovers". Final open-mic set for any interested singers. For more details see Facebook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 30 November 2014

15.00-17.00

Kensington United Reformed Church
Allen Street, London W8 6BL

Renato D'Aiello (sax); Luna Cohen (vocals); Sonia Edgy (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Brazilian and jazz standards, with vocals from Brazilian singer Luna Cohen and Polish-born singer Sonia Edgy, and solos from Italian tenor maestro Renato D'Aiello. There will be a collection for Pax for Peace, for its work in Syria.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 29 November 2014

16.00 and 19.30

The Mermaid
Puddle Dock, Blackfriars, London EC4V 3DB

Barts Choir; Wandsworth Academy Music Choir; Chris Lee, Michael Higgins (pianos); vocal soloists and percussionists tba; Ivor Setterfield (conductor).

Entry: £15-27.50

Programme: Orff "Carmina Burana"; Chilcott "I share creation"; piano duets by Milhaud ("Scaramouche"), Poulenc (Sonata for 4 hands), and Ravel ("Bolero").

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 16 October 2014

20.00

The Hill Station
Kitto Road, New Cross Gate, London SE14 5TY

Laura Zakian (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Dermot McNeill (bass); Dan Israelsen (drums); with special guest vocalists Angela Kearney and Michael DeMarco.

Entry: £5/7

Programme: Laura will be performing songs from her recent album "Songs for modern lovers". Final open-mic set for any interested singers.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 4 October 2014

19.30-21.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Songs from the great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 2 October 2014

19.30

Villagio restaurant
47 High Street (old police station)

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul and pop standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Tuesday 12 August 2014

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Trafalgar Sinfonia; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £14-22

Programme: A programme of Mozart, Handel, and Bach, including Mozart's piano concerto no.14 (K449).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 10 August 2014

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul, and pop classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 19 July 2014

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Songs from the great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 25 May 2014

19.30

King's College, London
Room SWB21, Music Department, King's College, London WC2R 2LS

Wang Ting (pippa); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £5

Programme: Programme to include classical and contemporary Chinese music and arrangements of 2 Western pop/soul numbers.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 17 May 2014

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: free

Programme: Classic songs from hte great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 11 May 2014

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul and pop classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 18 April 2014

20.00

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

New London Singers; Trafalgar Sinfonia; tba vocal soloists; Chris Lee (piano); Ivor Setterfield (conductor).

Entry: £9-30

Programme: An all-Mozart Good Friday concert, featuring a performance of the Requiem, together with the Ave Verum Corpus and piano concerto no. 23 (K488).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 12 April 2014

19.30

Landau Forte College
Fox Street, Derby DE1 2LF

Derby Choral Union; Natakie Montakhab (soprano); Greg Tassell (tenor); Njabulo Madlala (baritone); Chris Lee/tba (pianos); tba percussion; Richard Dacey (conductor).

Entry: £14 (+ concessions)

Programme: Programme to include Carl Orff's "Carmina Burana" and Constant Lambert's "Rio Grande".

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 15 March 2014

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Classics from the great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 12 February 2014

20.00

Spice of Life
6 Moor Street, London W1D 5NA

Janet Penfold/Barry Vegas (vocals); Bob McKay (saxes); Chris Lee (piano); Rob Rickenberg (bass); Kenrick Rowe (drums).

Entry: £10/12

Programme: "Sultry songstress inspired by the likes of Dusty Springfield and Marlena Shaw, performing pop classics and blues favourites from the 50s and 60s, plus Sinatra-inspired crooner."

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 8 February 2014

19.00

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul and pop standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 22 December 2013

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul, and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 21 December 2013

19.30-21.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Classic songs from the great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 20 December 2013

19.30

King's Place - Hall One
90 York Way, London N1 9AG

Barts Chamber Choir; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £9.50-29.50

Programme: Programme to include Britten's Ceremony of Carols, various a cappella choral pieces, audience carols and a solo piano improvisation on two well-known carols.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 6 October 2013

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul, and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 15 September 2013

19.30

King's Place - Hall One
90 York Way, London N1 9AG

New London Singers; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano); bass tba.

Entry: see website for details

Programme: Programme to include Rutter's "Birthday Madrigals" and Shearing's "Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare".

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 14 September 2013

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Trafalgar Sinfonia; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £8-26

Programme: A mostly Mozart programme, featuring the piano concerto no.14 (K.449).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 8 September 2013

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul, and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 29 June 2013

19.30

St James's Church Piccadilly
190 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL

Barts Chamber Choir; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Joanna Forbes L'Estrange (vocals); Luke Annesley (soprano sax); Chris Lee (piano); Joe Pettitt (bass); Rod Youngs (drums).

Entry: £15, 20

Programme: Programme features Will Todd's "Mass in Blue", and will also include a cappella choral items and some of Chris Lee's "Waterscapes" for piano trio.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 9 June 2013

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 31 May 2013

19.00

St Paul's, Covent Garden
Bedford Street, London WC2E 9ED

New London Singers; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano); Joe Pettitt (bass).

Entry: £15

Programme: 50th anniversary concert of NLS, featuring a variety of a cappella choral works and Rutter's "Birthday Madrigals".

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Monday 27 May 2013

20.00

Room SWB21, King's College
Strand, London WC2R 2LS

Wang Ting (pipa); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £7

Programme: East meets West in this encounter between Chinese pipa (lute) player Wang Ting and Chris Lee. The programme will feature a modern classical Chinese piece for pipa and piano, followed by improvisations on more popular material from the Chinese and Western pop repertoires.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 25 May 2013

19.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Classic songs from the great American songbook.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 23 May 2013

13.00

Chapel, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery
Queen Square, London WC1N 3BG

Andrea Halpern (soprano); Lauern Stewart (clarinet); Rocco Franzoni (horn); Melissa Dobson (cello); John Sloboda (piano); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Programme to include works by Schubert and Mozart, and featuring the first UK performance of Debra Hinson Bridges' "Sphinx" and "Memo to the caretaker" for voice, cello, and piano. Donations to the National Brain Appeal.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 17 May 2013

21.00

Oliver's Music Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Ros Cuthbert (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Fergus Ireland (bass); George Bird (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: Jazz standards and quirky originals from Ros Cuthbert.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 29 March 2013

20.00

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

New London Singers; Trafalgar Sinfonia; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano); Susanna Hurrell (soprano); Rosie Aldridge (mezzo-soprano); Ben Johnson (tenor); Alexander Robin-Baker (baritone).

Entry: £8-28

Programme: An all-Mozart Good Friday concert, featuring a performance of the Requiem, together with the Ave Verum Corpus and piano concerto no. 23 (K488).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 20 March 2013

19.00

Menier Gallery
51 Southwark Street, London SE1 1RU

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Joe Pettitt (bass); Rod Youngs (drums).

Entry: £12

Programme: Features the first performance of my new work, "Waterscapes", for jazz trio, specially commissioned by the "Colours of Water" festival.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Monday 4 March 2013

17.15

National Theatre Foyer
Southbank, London SE1 9PX

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Tim Beaton (guitar); Rob Rickenberg (bass).

Entry: free

Programme: Classic jazz standards and jazz interpretations of pop standards from the 60s to the present day.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 3 March 2013

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Jent Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, Latin, soul, and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 20 January 2013

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, Latin, soul, and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 30 December 2012

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, Latin, soul, and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 14 December 2012

21.00

Bikeshed Theatre Bar
162-3 Fore Street, Exeter EX4 3AT

Charlie Hearnshaw (saxes, clarinet); Chris Lee (kbd); Neil Todd (bass); Tony Plato (drums).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz and Latin standards, featuring bop reedsman Charlie Hearnshaw.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 1 December 2012

19.30-21.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, Latin and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 9 November 2012

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Trafalgar Sinfonia; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £8-25

Programme: Handel - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Salieri - Sinfonia in D 'Veneziana'
Mozart - Piano Concerto No 12 K414
Mozart - Salzburg Symphony No 2 in B flat
Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 No 10
Mozart - Symphony No 29 in A K201

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 23 September 2012

11.00 (workshop)/16.00 (performance)

Kings Place
90 York Way, London N1 9AG

Ivor Setterfield (music director); Chris Lee/Michael Higgins (pianos).

Entry: £26.50 (singers)/£9.50 (audience)

Programme: Workshop and performance of the London version of Brahms "Requiem".

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 14 September 2012

21.00

Jazz on the Hill
214-216 Railton Road, London SE24 0JT

Janet Penfold (vocals); Roland Torikian (trumpet); Chris Lee (piano); Paul Michael (bass); Alex Eberhard (drums).

Entry: £6

Programme: Jazz, soul and R&B standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 12 September 2012

20.00

Spice of Life
6 Moor Street, London W1D 5NA

Janet Penfold (vocals); Leigh Henson (trumpet); Tim Beaton (guitar); Chris Lee (piano); Anton Browne (bass); Kenrick Rowe (drums).

Entry: £10/8

Programme: Soul, pop and R&B classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 7 September 2012

19.30

Soho Pizzeria
16-18 Beak Street, London W1F 9RD

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul and R&B standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 2 September 2012

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul and R&B standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 1 September 2012

19.30-21.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Mark Jennett (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, Latin and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 15 August 2012

20.00

Spice of Life
6 Moor Street, London W1D 5NA

Jenny Howe/Dina Azzam (vocals); Chris Lee (piano/arrangements); Joe Pettitt (bass); Rod Youngs (drums).

Entry: £10/8

Programme: Jazz-inflected reworkings of 60s pop/rock classics, plus originals, featuring singer Jenny Howe, from the forthcoming album "60s child", preceded by a miniset featuring singer Dina Azzam in new arrangements of songs by iconic singer/songwriter Nick Drake.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 8 August 2012

18.30

Casa Brasil at Somerset House Courtyard
The Courtyard, Somerset House, Strand, London WC2R 1LA

Gui Tavares (vocals, guitars); Chris Lee (piano, keyboard); Kita Steuer (bass); Paolo Campus (drums).

Entry: free

Programme: Bossa-novas and sambas, both classics and originals, in an evening of music from a variety of Brazilian bands and DJs. Part of the Rio hour series, showcasing bands and DJs from the Brazilian music scene, and all part of the preparations for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 12 May 2012

19.30

De Montfort Hall
Granville Road, Leicester LE1 7RU

Leicester Philharmonic Choir; Marylebone Camerata; Hilary Davan Wetton (conductor); Chris Lee (piano); tba soprano.

Entry: See website for details

Programme: A programme of 20th century English music, to include Addinsell's "Warsaw Concerto" and Lambert's "Rio Grande".

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 29 April 2012

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul, and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 28 April 2012

19.30-21.30

The Archduke
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank, London SE1 8XU

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz and Latin standards plus a couple of originals.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 6 April 2012

20.00

St Martin's-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

New London Singers; Trafalgar Sinfonia; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano); vocal soloists tbc.

Entry: £8-28

Programme: Bach "Erbarme Dich"; Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 (K488); Mozart Requiem.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 4 March 2012

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul, and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Monday 20 February 2012

20.00

Ronnie's Bar, upstairs at Ronnie Scott's
47 Frith Street, London W1D 4HT

Renato D'Aiello (sax); Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Andy Cleyndert (bass); Seb Rochford (drums).

Entry: 18.00-19.00, free; 19.00-22.00, £5; 22.00, £8.

Programme: Arrangements and originals from "Second Take" and the forthcoming album "60s Child", plus some standards. Part of the Acoustic Jazz Night series, hosted by Renato D'Aiello.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 19 February 2012

14.30-15.30

Kensington United Reformed Church
Allen Street, London W8 6BL

Renato D'Aiello (sax); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: free

Programme: A programme of jazz standards, originals and arrangements featuring the incomparable Renato D'Aiello on sax. All proceeds to the charity Shelter.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 23 November 2011

20.30

The Spice of Life
6 Moor Street, London W1D 5NA

Janet Penfold (vocals); Tim Beaton (guitar/violin); Chris Lee (piano); Paul Michael (bass); Kenrick Rowe (drums).

Entry: £8/10

Programme: tba

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 12 November 2011

19.30

Landau Forte College
Fox Street, Derby DE1 2LF

Derby Choral Union; Richard Dacey (conductor); Sarah Dacey (soprano); Luke Annesley (alto sax); Chris Lee (piano); Dave Chamberlain (bass); Tristan Mailliot (drums).

Entry: £12

Programme: Will Todd "Mass in Blue"; John Rutter "Feel the Spirit".

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 30 September 2011

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Trafalgar Sinfonia; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £8-24

Programme: A programme of Handel, Salieri and Mozart, and including Mozart's piano conerto no.12 (K414).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 11 September 2011

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 14 August 2011

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul, and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 22 July 2011

21.30

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Ros Cuthbert (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Nick Kacal (bass).

Entry: £5

Programme: Quirky takes on jazz/funk standards from vocalist Cuthbert plus one or two of her originals.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Tuesday 12 July 2011

20.00

Jazz Cellar at the Big Bang
124 Walton Street, Jericho, Oxford OX2 6AH

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd); Paul Jefferies (bass).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz standards, plus a couple of my new originals and arrangements.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 18 June 2011

20.30

Polish Cultural Centre, Jazz Cafe Posk
238 King Street, London W6 0RF

Louise Gibbs (vocals); Frank Griffith (saxes, clarinet); Chris Lee (piano); Nick Kacal (bass); Kenrick Rowe (drums).

Entry: £6

Programme: Jazz standards, plus originals and arrangements by Griffith and Gibbs.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 15 May 2011

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul and popular standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 24 February 2011

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Barts Chamber Choir; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £8-22

Programme: A candlelight concert featuring a cappella choral works by modern American composers, George Shearing's Songs and Sonnets and Gershwin's 3 preludes for piano.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 4 February 2011

13.00

Royal Festival Hall Foyer Bar - level 2
Belvedere Road, London SE1 8XX

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Dave Chamberlain (bass); Tristan Mailliot (drums).

Entry: free

Programme: Radically reconstructed arrangements of pop/rock classics (as featured on our "Second Take" album), plus some new arrangements and originals.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Tuesday 7 December 2010

20.30

The Vortex Jazz Club
11 Gillett Square, London N16 8AZ

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Dave Chamberlain (bass); Tristan Mailliot (drums).

Entry: £9

Programme: Radically revamped versions of pop/rock classics, some from the album "Second Take", some brand new, plus one or two of my originals.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 17 October 2010

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz standards plus the odd raunchy blues.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 29 September 2010

20.30

The Spice of Life
6 Moor Street, London W1D 5NA

Janet Penfold (vocals); Michael Coates (saxes); Tim Beaton (violin/guitar); Chris Lee (piano); Rob Rickenburg (bass); Kenrick Rowe (drums).

Entry: £10

Programme: A set of jazz, soul and blues standards from Janet and the band, featuring some of my arrangements, plus the usual final open-mic set where all sorts of things can happen.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 11 September 2010

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Barts Chamber Choir; Trafalgar Sinfonia; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano); vocal soloists tba.

Entry: £7-28

Programme: An all-Mozart programme: Ave Verum Corpus, the Requiem, and the piano concerto no.23 (K488) in A major.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 5 September 2010

19.00

Tudor Barn Eltham
Well Hall Pleasaunce, Well Hall Road, London SE9 6SZ

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: An evening of jazz and soul standards in the Livelounge.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 19 June 2010

21.30

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); bass and drums tba.

Entry: £7

Programme: Jazz standards plus some of my new arrangements of pop and soul classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 13 June 2010

14.00

The Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 12 June 2010

21.00

The British Oak
109 Old Dover Road, London SE3 8SU

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd); Steve Cooper (bass); Carl White (drums). There will be special guests, and musicians are welcome to sit in.

Entry: free

Programme: An evening of jazz and jamming.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 4 June 2010

20.00

The Manor Restaurant
Berwick Pond Road, Rainham, Essex RM13 9EL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free for diners

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 3 June 2010

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Barts Chamber Choir; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano solo, piano duet); Michael Higgins (piano duet).

Entry: £6-22

Programme: Programme to include Beethoven's "Moonlight" sonata (op.27, no.2) and the "London" version of the Brahms Requiem.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 12 May 2010

20.30

The Spice of Life
6 Moor Street, London W1D 5NA

Janet Penfold (vocals); Gabriel Garrick (trumpet/flugel); Tim Beaton (guitar); Chris Lee (piano); Steve Cooper (bass); Kenrick Rowe (drums).

Entry: £10 (£8 concessions)

Programme: Jazz/soul/pop diva standards ("Diamonds are forever" etc).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 7 May 2010

20.00

The Manor Restaurant
Berwick Pond Road, Rainham, Essex RM13 9EL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free for diners

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 9 April 2010

20.00

The Manor Restaurant
Berwick Pond Road, Rainham, Essex RM13 9EL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free for diners

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 2 April 2010

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

New London Singers; Trafalgar Sinfonia; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano); vocal soloists tba.

Entry: £6-22

Programme: An all-Mozart programme to include the Requiem and piano concerto no. 23 (K.488).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 26 March 2010

20.00

The Manor Restaurant
Berwick Pond Road, Rainham, Essex RM13 9EL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free for diners

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 10 March 2010

20.30

The Spice of Life
6 Moor Street, Cambridge Circus, London W1D 5NA

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Jeremy Brown (bass); Tristan Mailliot (drums).

Entry: £10 (£8 concessions)

Programme: Radically revamped rock/pop standards (as featured on the Second Take album), plus some new arrangements and originals.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 26 February 2010

20.30

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Tim Beaton (guitar/violin); bass tba; Carl White (drums).

Entry: £10

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and funk standards. Proceeds in aid of Community Project Cambodia.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 20 February 2010

20.00

The Manor Restaurant
Berwick Pond Road, Rainham, Essex RM13 9EL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free for diners

Programme: First of a series of residency gigs at the Manor Restaurant.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 14 February 2010

20.00

The Manor Restaurant
Berwick Pond Road, Rainham, Essex RM13 9EL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free for diners

Programme: A Valentine's night special, featuring some smoochy standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 28 January 2010

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Trafalgar Sinfonia; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £6-22

Programme: Music by Mozart, Elgar, Mendelssohn and Britten, including Mozart's "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" and his piano concerto no. 14 (K.449).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 12 November 2009

20.00

Cafe Chai
34 The Broadway, London W5 2NP

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd); Dave Jenkins (bass); Les Cirkel (drums).

Entry: free

Programme: Showcase in aid of Stop the Tiger Trade charity. Followed by open-mic session.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 30 October 2009

19.30

Soho Pizzeria
16-18 Beak Street, London W1R 3HA

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul and blues standards.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 25 October 2009

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd); Richard Pryce (bass); Carl White (drums).

Entry: free

Programme: Soul, blues and jazz, plus some of my arrangements of chart classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 23 October 2009

21.30

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Ros Cuthbert (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Jeff Spencer (bass); Mike Clowes (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: An evening of jazz, blues, and funk with Bristol-based singer Ros Cuthbert.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 14 October 2009

20.00

The Spice of Life
6 Moor Street, Cambridge Circus, London W1D 5NA

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Derek Nash (saxes); Tim Beaton (guitar); Rob Rickenburg (bass); Kenrick Rowe (drums).

Entry: £8/10

Programme: Jazz, soul, pop, and blues, featuring some of my new arrangements of chart classics. The final set of the evening will be an open-mic session with invited singers.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 13 September 2009

14.00

Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz standards plus some soul and blues numbers.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 29 August 2009

20.30

The British Oak
109 Old Dover Road, London SE3 8SU

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd); Tim Beaton (guitar/violin); Paul Zec (sax); Anton Browne (bass); Sophie Alloway (drums).

Entry: free

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, blues and pop, featuring some of my new arrangements of chart classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 28 August 2009

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

New London Soloists Orchestra; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £6-22

Programme: An evening of Mozart and Handel, featuring me as soloist in Mozart's piano concerto no.14 (K449).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 19 August 2009

20.00

Cafe in the Crypt
St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd); Tim Beaton (violin); Michael Coates (saxes); Rob Rickenburg (bass); Anton Browne (congas).

Entry: £5

Programme: Jazz, soul, pop, and blues, featuring some of my new arrangements of chart classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Tuesday 18 August 2009

19.30

The Theatre in Holland Park
Holland Park, London W8 6LU

Barts Choir; New London Soloists Orchestra; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £12-30

Programme: Programme features settings of Shakespeare by Vaughan Williams and George Shearing.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sunday 5 July 2009

13.30

The Grape and Grain
2 Anerley Hill, London SE19 2TF

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd).

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul, and blues.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 4 July 2009

19.00

Upstairs at Ronnie Scott's
47 Frith Street, London W1D 4HT

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £5

Programme: An evening of jazz, pop, and soul standards. This event forms part of the Pride London festival.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 20 June 2009

21.30

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Ros Cuthbert (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Fergus Ireland (bass); Matt Fisher (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: A programme of bebop, swing, blues, and funk with Bristol-based singer Ros Cuthbert.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 19 June 2009

20.30

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Tim Beaton (guitar/violin); Paul Zec (sax); Steve Cooper (bass); Lewis Wright (drums).

Entry: £7

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, pop, and blues, featuring some of my new arrangements of old chart classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 15 May 2009

13.00

Corn Exchange
Cornhill, Bury St Edmunds IP33 1BE

Jenny Howe (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Dave Chamberlain (bass); Tristan Mailliot (drums/percussion).

Entry: tba

Programme: Radical rearrangements of pop/rock classics, as featured on the album "Second Take", plus some new material. This concert forms part of the 2009 Bury St Edmunds Jazz Festival.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 18 April 2009

20.30

The British Oak
109 Old Dover, London SE3 8SU

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (kbd); Tim Beaton (bass/violin); sax tba; drums tba.

Entry: free

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and blues, featuring some of my new arrangements of old chart classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 17 April 2009

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Barts Chamber Choir, New London Singers; New London Soloists Orchestra; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano).

Entry: £6-25

Programme: An evening of Handel and Mozart, featuring Handel's Dettingen Te Deum, and Mozart's piano concerto no 14 (K449).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 11 April 2009

21.00

Octave Bar
27-29 Endell Street, London WC2H 9BA

Janet penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Steve Cooper (bass)

Entry: £5

Programme: An evening of soul, blues, and jazz.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 21 March 2009

19.30

De Montfort Hall
Granville Road, Leicester LE1 7RU

Leicester Philharmonic Choir; Marylebone Camerata; Hilary Davan Wetton and Karl Jenkins (conductors); Chris Lee (piano); Belinda Sykes (ethnic vocals and duduk); Wendy Dawn Thompson (mezzo).

Entry: £7-25

Programme: A programme featuring Jenkins' new choral work, Stabat Mater, together with Shostakovitch's 2nd piano concerto and Sibelius's Finlandia.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 28 February 2009

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

Barts Chamber Choir; New London Soloists Orchestra; Ivor Setterfield (conductor); Chris Lee (piano); vocal soloists tba

Entry: £6-25

Programme: An all Mozart programme: Ave Verum; piano concerto no 23 (K488); Requiem.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 26 February 2009

20.30

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Tim Beaton (guitar/violin); bass tba; Carl White (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: An evening of jazz, funk and soul standards. Proceeds in aid of Community Project Cambodia.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 26 February 2009

20.30

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Janet penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Tim Beaton (guitar/violin); bass tba; Carl White (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and funk standards. Proceeds in aid of Community Project Cambodia.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 26 February 2009

20.30

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Tim Beaton (guitar/violin); bass tba; Carl White (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and funk standards. Proceeds in aid of Community Project Cambodia.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 26 February 2009

20.30

Oliver's Wine Bar

Entry: £5

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 26 February 2009

20.30

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Tim Beaton (guitar/violin); bass tba; Carl White (drums).

Entry: £5

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and funk standards. Proceeds in aid of Community Project Cambodia.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 14 February 2009

21.00

Octave Bar
27-29 Endell Street, London WC2H 9BA

Janet Penfold (vocals); Chris Lee (piano); Steve Cooper (bass)

Entry: £5

Programme: An evening of soul, blues, and jazz.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 7 February 2009

20.30

The British Oak
109 Old Dover Road, London SE3 8SU

Janet Penfold (vcls); Chris Lee (kbd); Tim Beaton (bass/violin); tba sax; tba drums.

Entry: free

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and blues, featuring some of my new arrangements of old chart classics.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 21 January 2009

20.00

The Spice of Life
6 Moor Street, Cambridge Circus, London W1D 5NA

Janet Penfold (vocals)

Derek Nash (saxes)

Chris Lee (piano)

Tim Beaton (guitar)

Rob Rickenberg (bass)

Kenrick Rowe (drums)

Entry: £8 (£6 concessions)

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and blues, with the great Derek Nash on saxes, featuring some new arrangements I'm writing for Janet's next album.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 29 November 2008

20.00

Upstairs restaurant @ N20
1105-1111 High Road, Whetstone, London N20 0PT

Janet Penfold (vocals)

Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: free

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 28 November 2008

19.30

Soho Pizzeria
16-18 Beak St, London W1F 9RD

Janet Penfold (vocals)

Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: free to diners

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 31 October 2008

20.00

Upstairs restaurant @ N20
1105-1111 High Road, Whetstone, London N20 0PT

Janet Penfold (vocals)

Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: free

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 25 October 2008

21.00

The British Oak
109 Old Dover Road, London SE3 8SU

Entry: free

Programme: Jazz, soul and blues with Janet Penfold (vocals), Michael Coates (sax), Tim Beaton (violin), Dave Moses (bass) and John Blease (drums).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Saturday 11 October 2008

19.30

St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ

New London Soloists' Orchestra, Ivor Setterfield (conductor), Chris Lee (piano)

Tickets: £6-£25

Programme: An evening of orchestral music by Mozart and Handel, with me as soloist in Mozart's piano concerto no. 14 (K449).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Thursday 2 October 2008

20.00

Oliver's Wine Bar
9 Nevada Street, London SE10 9JL

Janet Penfold (vocals)

Chris Lee (piano)

Tim Beaton (violin/guitar)

Steve Cooper (bass)

Lewis Wright (drums)

Entry: £10

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and blues, featuring my arrangements of songs from Janet's debut album "Hey There!".

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 27 August 2008

19.30

Pizza Express (Baby Jazz series)
152-154 King's Road, London SW3 4UT

Janet penfold (vocals), Chris Lee (piano)

Entry: free

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and blues.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Tuesday 19 August 2008

19.30

Pizza Express (Baby Jazz series)
242-248 High Street, Barnet, Herts EN5 5TD

janet Penfold (vocals), Chris Lee (kbds)

Entry: free

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and blues.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Friday 8 August 2008

14.00

The Brunswick
3 Holland Road, Hove, East Sussex BN3 1JF

Entry: free

Programme: Lunchtime jazz trio gig featuring Janet Penfold (vocals)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 6 August 2008

19.30

Pizza Express (Baby Jazz series)
114 Watling Street, Radlett, Herts WD7 7AB

Janet Penfold (vocals), Chris Lee (kbds)

Entry: free

Programme: An evening of jazz, soul, and blues.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wednesday 9 July 2008 (and Thursday 10 July)

19.30

St Augustine's Church
117 Queensgate, London SW7 5LP

Barts Choral Society, New London Soloists Orchestra,
Ivor Setterfield (conductor), Chris Lee (piano), Benedict Nelson (baritone).

Tickets: £12-22

Programme: An evening of Handel and Mozart, with me as soloist in Mozart's "Coronation" concerto (K537) plus two of Handel's Coronation Anthems and his Dettingen Te Deum.

Tickets and information: www.bartschoir.com